Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

reprap:printing [2009/06/15 21:51]
9r
reprap:printing [2021/04/18 12:35]
Line 1: Line 1:
-====== Preparations ====== 
-**Attention:** Running the reprap with wrong parameters may inflict serious damage to the extruder or the base plate! 
- 
-To get reliable prints you have to find out the correct parameters for your extruder and material. This includes the distance from the base plate, temperature and speed. 
- 
-When running the extruder at a too low temperature may result in pressure building up inside the extruder. This can damage the ptfe tube beyond repair. You have to recalibrate the temperature settings for every new material you are using. Even the same type of material on different rolls may have different parameters. 
- 
-To get some initial values to work with follow the instructions which can be found at the blog from bits from bytes. 
- 
-See http://rapmanv3.blogspot.com/2009/05/extruder.html and http://rapmanv3.blogspot.com/2009/05/printing.html 
- 
-A short summary: 
-Adjust the bed according to the instructions. When laying out the bed the nozzle should press the extruded plastic a bit onto the bed so it sticks good. 
- 
-Using a sheet of paper is a good method to test the distance of the extruder head to the table. The head should move freely above the paper. If the head is too close the the table, the head can clog which results eventually in disaster. (ABS melting into the table, ptfe-tube expands and rips) 
- 
-If you hear a clicking noise from the feeder assembly, don't just blindly tighten the screws, maybe something is wrong, either the temperature is too low, or the feeding speed is to high or the head is too close to the table. 
- 
-To get a initial temperature to run with heat the extruder to the desired value. Then try to feed the plastic by hand. If you can produce some nice filament by hand fasten the clamps pressing the plastic to the shaft. We had some success using ABS at 240°C. 
- 
-If you set a temperature that is too low you might damage the extruder by building up to much pressure. If you set a to high temperature the ptfe may fail. 
- 
-Check if you can restart the machine reliably from a cold state. 
- 
-Now you can try your first print which will be a "schnaps glas" ;) 
- 
-The raft for the minimug is very strong. The first layer is printed out at 1/4 the normal speed producing a very thick filament. The next layers are printed at a faster speed. 
-====== Skeinforge ====== 
-Schneider uploaded a skeinforge version including a .skeinforge directory with the parameters from the bfb blog and some of our temperatures. 
- 
-It uses a setting of 246°C, 40rpm and 16mm/s. The temperature is higher as required as the software of the repman keeps the temperature ca. 5°C bellow. 
- 
-Use this package at your own risk! 
- 
-{{:reprap:repdist.tar.gz|Repdist from Schneider}} 
- 
-====== Printing ====== 
-**WARNING: It is absolutely necessary to restart the Repman after completing/aborting a print or else the repman might damage it self. Do this also when exiting the file chooser menu** 
- 
-For example the head might move into the base plate producing a hole :( 
- 
-Select the Print Object menu item and use the right up/down-Keys to choose a model to print. 
- 
-There is some filament extruded while heating up. Remove this with some tweezers to before the head starts moving when it reaches the target temperature. This might be necessary again between layers. 
- 
-====== Printed objects and configurations ====== 
- 
-^ Date ^ Name ^Object Description ^ Modeler/CAD ^ weight ^ Link to Thingiverse ^ Configuration changes ^ Pictures ^ Comments ^ Copies ^ 
-| 11.06.2009 | shot_export.bfb | Bigger shot glass | Blender | n/a | n/a | Standard | n/a | Quite a good print. Only weak layer | 1| 
-| 11.06.2009 | empire_state.bfb | Empire Statebuilding | n/a | 10g |http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:625  | none | todo | good print| 1| 
-| 12.06.2009 | key_export.bfb | Handcuff Key / Vertical | Blender | ~3g | n/a | Standard | n/a | Extruder much too fast ⇒ not enough time for layer to get hard | 1| 
-| 12.06.2009 | key_export.bfb | Handcuff Key / Vertical | Blender | ~3g | n/a | Extruder speed: 8mm/s | n/a | slower extrusion, but forgot to set PWM feed accordingly ⇒ extruder tried to feed too much |1| 
-| 12.06.2009 | key_export.bfb | Handcuff Key / Vertical | Blender | ~3g | n/a | Extruder speed: 8mm/s, Flowrate PWM: 180 | n/a | Quite good print. Only "beard" of key is not very hard |1| 
-| 12.06.2009 | meter_key_export.bfb | Utility Meter Key | n/a | n/a | http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:198 | Standard | http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:198 | Good print | 3  | 
-| 12.06.2009 | Untitled_export.bfb | Servoholder | AOI | 15g | n/a | none | n/a | 50mm x 60mm wraping is visible| 1| 
-| 13.06.2009 | http://www.thingiverse.com/download:1429 | Box lid | n/a | 10g | http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:635 | none | n/a | n/a | 1| 
-| 15.06.2009 | kleinbottle from bfb-forum | blender | 14g | - | 9r calibration config | soon | 1 | | 
- 
-=======Calibration====== 
- 
-The aim of this calibration process is to find skeinforge parameters for a better print quality and to better understand the influence of those parameters. 
- 
-With this first test series I'm trying to get watertight floors. 
- 
-For this purpose I am using a very small [[https://brezn.muc.ccc.de/~9r/reprap/testmug.gts|mug shape]] I created in aoi, so printing does not take too long. 
- 
-^ run ^ parameter ^ observations ^ 
-| 1 | [[https://wiki.muc.ccc.de/_media/reprap:repdist.tar.gz|schneiders refenzconfig]] | floors are not tight enough; ok from side view; sometimes layers do not connect properly | 
-| 2 | "Extrusion Width over Thickness" erhöht von 1.5 auf 1.8 | not much better | 
-| 3 | lowered "Feedrate" to 12.0 mm/s | too low, => klicking => abort | 
-| 4 | "Feedrate" to 14mm/s | no visible difference in the floor layers compared to "2:" | 
- 
-just realized something: in the doku of skeinforge-speed "extrusion fill density ratio"="fillament diameter"/"extrusion width"/"layer thickness" should be ~0.82;    right now its somewhere at 68  
- 
-^ run ^ parameter ^ observations ^ 
-| 5 | Reset "Feedrate" to 16mm/s and "Extrusion Diameter over Thickness" 1.38 | not much better | 
-| 6 | reduced feedrate to 8mm/s and Flowrate PWM to 250 | much better, but a bit clicking in the first base layer | 
-| 7 | raised feedrate back to 16mm/s and Flowrate PWM to 480 and "Base Layer Thickness over Layer Thickness" to 0.5 | further improvment, no clicking, raft: very thin first layer | 
-| 8 | raised FLowrate PWM to 520, raised "Base Layer Thickness over Layer Thickness" to 0.7 | very thin in the first raft layer and clicking => aborted | 
-| 9 | feedrate 10, Flowrate PWM 300, "Extrusion Diameter over Thickness" 1.5 | minimal improovement | 
- 
- 
  
  • reprap/printing.txt
  • Last modified: 2021/04/18 12:35
  • (external edit)